Sign in to follow this  
WhalerCentral

Hartford Courant just smeared the Whalers, they only got 50% attendance?

Recommended Posts

I just notified the Courant, to correct the misinformation in the article posted above.

On January 28th, one week ago, former Whaler Bob Crawford said the following statement about attendance, on Fox61's Sunday morning program: "Hartford was selling out when they left, the team was taken from Connecticut by an owner who wanted to go to another area, granted that is his right, it did not fail as an NHL city, they were among the top attendance teams in the NHL when they left in 1997, they were selling out almost every game."

Rapid Response is correcting the misinformation that attendance was only 50%, as stated in the letter to the editor.

5309664192102400.png

Edited by WhalerCentral

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, WhalerCentral said:

I just notified the Courant, to correct the misinformation in the article posted above.

On January 28th, one week ago, former Whaler Bob Crawford said the following statement about attendance, on Fox61's Sunday morning program: "Hartford was selling out when they left, the team was taken from Connecticut by an owner who wanted to go to another area, granted that is his right, it did not fail as an NHL city, they were among the top attendance teams in the NHL when they left in 1997, they were selling out almost every game."

Rapid Response is correcting the misinformation that attendance was only 50%, as stated in the letter to the editor.

5309664192102400.png

50% sounds about right for the majority of the games back then. I remember regular season and playoff games that were around 25% to 35%. Oh and I have the link to an article, from the Hartford Courant, to prove that is was that bad back then and they weren't "selling out when they left". Even Evo said that Crawford was expanding on the truth on that one.

http://articles.courant.com/1992-04-24/news/0000202826_1_first-home-playoff-fan-tickets

Edited by TrueHartfordHockeyFan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yet they outdrew teams their final year and their final year outdrew teams last year, 20 years later. What does it say about those teams? Carolina, Islanders, Arizona. 

We've all handled this misinformation before. They didn't sell out all the time but their attendance was directly related to how the team was performing.  This is consistent with every freaking city on mud ball planet earth. 

It's **nny this guy has the same problem. They didn't support when they team stunk? Detroit made the playoffs for a horses age. First year out .....empty arena. 

It's all about what is put into a franchise. The richest market, the biggest without a pro team. Cant dance around that.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, TrueHartfordHockeyFan said:

50% sounds about right for the majority of the games back then. I remember regular season and playoff games that were around 25% to 35%. Oh and I have the link to an article, from the Hartford Courant, to prove that is was that bad back then and they weren't "selling out when they left". Even Evo said that Crawford was expanding on the truth on that one.

http://articles.courant.com/1992-04-24/news/0000202826_1_first-home-playoff-fan-tickets

Yea you'll notice though when people point to low attendance they only point to this one playoff game during a strike year.  Meh

Crawford said they were selling out but what he was referring to was the building having over 90% of tickets sold in the building.  Which was better than other teams in the NHL then and today.  Hard to argue that the NHL hasn't been in very stagnant uninterested .markets. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"50% sounds about right for the majority of the games back then"

Let's see...half of the Civic Center capacity...is...well, for sake of discussion, we'll call it 8,000.

1980/81 = 11,704

1981/82 = 11,703

1982/83 = 10.586

1983/84 = 11,506

1984/85 = 12, 059

1985/86 = 12,769 -- playoff year

1986/87 = 14,230 -- playoff year

1987/88 = 14,574 -- playoff year

1988/89 = 13,821 -- playoff year

1989/90 = 13,705 -- playoff year

1990/91 = 12,404 -- playoff year

1991/92 = 10,896 -- playoff year

1992/93 = 10,144

1993/94 = 10,407

1994/95 = 11,835

1995/96 = 11,983

1996/97 = 13,680

 

Hmmm....at no time do I see attendance going under 50%.  In fact, at no time do I see attendance even CLOSE to 50%, with the closest being 10,144...which is roughly 65% of capacity.

It's a stunner....but....Fraudie is wrong.  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, MarkH2919 said:

"50% sounds about right for the majority of the games back then"

Let's see...half of the Civic Center capacity...is...well, for sake of discussion, we'll call it 8,000.

1980/81 = 11,704

1981/82 = 11,703

1982/83 = 10.586

1983/84 = 11,506

1984/85 = 12, 059

1985/86 = 12,769 -- playoff year

1986/87 = 14,230 -- playoff year

1987/88 = 14,574 -- playoff year

1988/89 = 13,821 -- playoff year

1989/90 = 13,705 -- playoff year

1990/91 = 12,404 -- playoff year

1991/92 = 10,896 -- playoff year

1992/93 = 10,144

1993/94 = 10,407

1994/95 = 11,835

1995/96 = 11,983

1996/97 = 13,680

 

Hmmm....at no time do I see attendance going under 50%.  In fact, at no time do I see attendance even CLOSE to 50%, with the closest being 10,144...which is roughly 65% of capacity.

It's a stunner....but....Fraudie is wrong.  

 

I never said anything about the average being under 50%, but I did say the majority of games were only attended about about enough people to sell 50% of the building. Also, when you add in the games where only 4,000 and 5,000 show up that will drop that number even more. So even if they sold out half of the season, and then the other half 4000 showed up, the average would be 9500. If you break it into thirds with sellouts, 50%, and 4000 people with the majority of the games being around 50%, guess what the average comes to be? 11333, and that's around the average of the Whalers entire existence, not counting the WHA and the games in Springfield. Mark, math isn't hard and it proves things without having to lie or makeup numbers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

heh heh...

Now I'm "making up numbers"

Wrong again, you Fraud.

http://www.hockeydb.com/nhl-attendance/att_graph.php?tmi=6045

Oh...and if you add those numbers above and divide by 17, which represents the NHL seasons they played their complete schedule in Hartford, what do you get?  An average, per hockeydb.com, of 12,335.65/game.  A far, far cry from 50%.  It's actually 78.2% capacity.

By the way, I am absolutely sure that I have forgotten more about math than you will ever possibly know, so I'm going to give you some advice.

Quit while you're way, way, way behind.

 

Edited by MarkH2919

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.hockeydb.com/ihdb/stats/team_results.php?tid=46&sid=1997

Strange, I don't see any crowds here that would fall into Fraudie's "50%  f ull" or "4000 or 5000 to show up"

In addition, I'm sure Fraudie remembers that PK decided 6 weeks into the season that he was no longer going to count the sold out skyboxes and Coliseum Club as part of his attendance, because he didn't receive any revenue from those parts of the building due to the deal Richard Gordon signed with the state back in the day...so the reality is their attendance for the last year was probably closer to about 14,600/game.  

You're getting even farther behind...didn't think it was possible.

Edited by MarkH2919

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, MarkH2919 said:

http://www.hockeydb.com/ihdb/stats/team_results.php?tid=46&sid=1997

Strange, I don't see any crowds here that would fall into Fraudie's "50%  f ull" or "4000 or 5000 to show up"

In addition, I'm sure Fraudie remembers that PK decided 6 weeks into the season that he was no longer going to count the sold out skyboxes and Coliseum Club as part of his attendance, because he didn't receive any revenue from those parts of the building due to the deal Richard Gordon signed with the state back in the day...so the reality is their attendance for the last year was probably closer to about 14,600/game.  

You're getting even farther behind...didn't think it was possible.

Really? Using the last year of the Whale, when everyone was trying to keep the team here, as your "proof". You really have no clue what you're talking about do you? Did you even look the other years the Whalers attendance from that site you posted, or just that last year? You should look at the other dates and see the attendances of 6000 (about 38%) and the games of 8000 (about 50%), but that's not real because they never had games under 50%, right? I doubt you even went to those games when the Civic center only 6,000 people there. Luckily we had the Bruins and Rangers fans in the area to help boost the numbers so we didn't look completely aw**l. I even posted an article from the Courant that talked about only 5000 people showing up for a playoff game. That set the record for the worst attended Whalers playoff game, the old record is noted in the article as being in 1989, that only got 6800 people. But, what does that prove right? Oh it proves that you're wrong, but it has to be a lie because "the Whalers were never that bad." It's comments like those that make me think you're either really old and have forgotten how empty the games were, it what I seriously think it's that you were never there to begin with but need to latch yourself on this cause to make yourself "feel important".

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HA!!!

I have "no clue"

You f-ing Fraud...

http://www.hockeydb.com/ihdb/stats/team_results.php?tid=46&sid=1996

9 crowds of under 10,000 in 1995/1996.  9 of 41 = 22%.  Of the 9, 3 were less than 50% of building capacity.  3/41 = 7%

http://www.hockeydb.com/ihdb/stats/team_results.php?tid=46&sid=1995

8 crowds of under 10,000 in 1995 (strike shortened season).  8 of 24 = 33%.  Of the 8, 0 were less than 50% of building capacity.  0/24 = 0%

You mentioned the playoff game in 1992....I WAS AT THE PLAYOFF GAME IN 1992, and yes, I can vouch for the fact there was only 5000ish people there.  But...you conveniently forget that came after a 10 day players strike which had people plenty pissed off...

I tried to tell you the other day...quit while you're behind.  The next *****ing time you tell the truth about ANYTHING here, Fraud....will be the first.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only season on hockeydb.com where they have attendance numbers that do support Fraudie's claim was 1993-1994, where a whopping 20 of 41 crowds (48%) were under 10,000...and of those 20, 8 were under 50% capacity.  8 of 41 is 19.5%.

So...that means in the last 4 seasons, there were 147 home games.  Of the 147, 37 were under 10,000 (37/147 = 25%), and of those 37, 11 were under 50% (11/147 = 7.5%)

So Fraudie took one season, a season where the team won 27 of 82 games, and blanketed it over the 18 years they were in the NHL.  

But I have no clue!?!?!?!?!!?!?!?!?!?! :lol::lol:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this